PRIVACY POLICY

At Biz Square Pte. Ltd. (“Biz Square” or “we” or “our” or “us”), we acknowledge the importance of the personal data you have provided to us, and we respect your privacy. We aim to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal data. This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

By providing your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that you have fully read and understood this Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal data as described in this Policy. 

Where you are providing personal data of an individual other than yourself, you warrant and represent to us that you have obtained their consent to the disclosure of their personal data to us. We may require you to provide written confirmation from the individual or seek confirmation directly from the individual that he or she has consented to the use of his or her personal information.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. As used in this Policy:
  • “client” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any services by us; and
  • “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
  1. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.
  1. Other terms used in this Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
  1. Our website may utilize automated tracking devices or software such as a “cookie” which collect anonymous information about visitors to help us understand our website visitors and their traffic patterns; to know when visitors have accessed our site, which devices they use for statistical purposes and to improve our service. By using the website, you are deemed to have consented to our use of such cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer, to block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.
  1. Our website contains links to other websites which are not maintained by us. Similarly, other websites may contain links to our website. We have no control over such sites and resources, and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those websites.
  1. We do not represent or warrant that the website or its contents are free of errors, infection by computer viruses, and/or other harmful or corrupting code, program, macro and such other unauthorised software. You agree not to hold us liable for the disclosure of any such information or other personal information that is due to any circumstances beyond our control.
  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;
  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
  • managing your relationship with us;
  • processing payment or credit transactions;
  • sending you marketing information about our services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions via email;
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;
  • transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents,  and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and
  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
  1. We may disclose your personal data:
  • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you; or
  • to third-party service providers, agents and other organizations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in clause 5 above for us.
  1. The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  1. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.
  1. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in clause 11 above.
  1. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  1. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  1. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  1. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). To ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  1. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

  1. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any inquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

     Email address: DPO@BizSquare.sg

     Mailing address: 10 Raeburn Park #02-08 Singapore 088702

EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  1. This Policy applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
  1. We may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. Any changes to this Policy are effective after posting to our website at https://BizSquare.sg. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of such changes. We recommend you to check the Privacy Policy page from time to time to be updated of the latest Policy.
Biz SquareContact information
Our locationWhere to find us?
10 Raeburn Park #02-08 Singapore 088702
https://bizsquare.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/office-location-singapore.png
Subscribe to our newsletterUpdates on the go
Sign up to receive tips on running your business, the latest news on regulations and all the new offers.

    Biz SquareContact information
    Our locationWhere to find us?
    https://bizsquare.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/office-location-singapore.png
    Subscribe to our newsletterUpdates on the go
    Sign up to receive tips on running your business, the latest news on regulations and all the new offers.

      Copyright by Biz Square Pte. Ltd. All rights reserved. Credit to Strichfiguren.De.

      Copyright by Biz Square Pte. Ltd. All rights reserved. Powered by Creole Studios